Development of external field-responsive conductors based on donor molecules containing stable organic radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hideki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70290898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子性伝導体 / 伝導性 / 磁性 / 安定有機ラジカル / TTF / 光機能性 / X線構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize external field-responsive functional materials towards external stimuli such as magnetic field and photo-irradiation, we have developed hybrid donor molecules containing stable organic radicals and tetrathiafulvalene (TTF) frameworks. We have cleared the molecular / crystal structures, and magnetic properties of the synthesized hybrid molecules. Furthermore, we have also investigated their photo-functionalities, and found the photo-electric conversion functionalities based on photo-induced formation of charge separated states. On the other hands, we have prepared several cation radical salts of the donors with magnetic transition metal anions. We have cleared the origin of magnetic properties of the obtained cation radical salts by analyzing the magnetic interactions between transition metal d spins, stable organic radicals and π-electrons on TTF framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部刺激に対して高い応答性を示す機能性物質では伝導性や磁性、光機能性などが高速に変化するため、敏感かつ高速に駆動可能な新しい分子性電子デバイス材料開発へと展開できると考えられる。本研究では、そのような分子性材料の開拓に繋がる、安定有機ラジカル部位を分子内に有する複合型ドナー分子の開発に成功している。また、得られた伝導性錯体では各種のスピンが同一結晶内に共存し、互いに強く相互作用しているため、磁場印加によって伝導性が大きく変化する磁性伝導体の開発に繋がる重要な知見が得られたと考えられる。