Synthesis, Spectroscopy, and Applications of novel long-wavelength absorbing dyes with excellent durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Joe  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80233188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛍光色素 / ナフタルイミド / チオフェン / プッシュープル / π共役 / パイ共役 / 分光特性 / 共役系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have prepared a series of naphthalimide-based fluorescence dyes in which the pi-system is extended with oligothiophene units. It has been revealed that the absorption and fluorescence maxima can be tuned over ca. 100 nm and ca. 180 nm range by extending pi-conjugation, respectively. For the same series but with an electron-donating moiety (push-pull type dyes), the absorption and fluorescence maxima are less dependent on the conjugation length. These new fluorescent dyes have been fully characterized in terms of spectroscopy and photophysics, for which absorption maxima, molar absorption coefficients, fluorescence maxima, Stokes shifts, fluorescence quantum yields, excited state lifetimes, radiative rate constants, and nonradiative rate constants have been revealed, providing a valuable guide for the development of fluorescence probes and sensors.