Development of molecular assembly-based chemosensors for a highly sensitive optode
Project/Area Number |
15K05487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ケモセンサー / 分子集合体 / 低分子ゲル / オプトード / 分子集合 / クルクミン / 自己集合 / 色素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming at development of sensitive materials for highly sensitive optodes, novel optsensitive one-dimensional assemblies were synthesized and evaluated. Curcumin-based self-assembling compound having long alkyl chains or oligoethyleneglycol chains were synthesized for this purpose. As expected, Cu(II) can quench the fluorescence from a thin film prepared from the assembly consisting of compound 1. Compound 2 shows fine gelation properties for water and water/1-propanol mixed solvent system. Upon addition of Cu(II) to the gel consisting of 2, fluorescence quenching did not occur in controlled manner but gave precipitation thus, the assembly of 2 can be utilized as a chemosensor.