Construction of heat and photo-responsive mesogenic systemsbetween calamitic and discotic liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kingo  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70213436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 洋  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任教授 (40357223)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液晶相転移 / 棒状分子 / 円盤状分子 / カラメチック液晶 / ディスコチック液晶 / トリフェニレンコア / アゾベンゼンメソゲン / 光誘起相転移 / 液晶 / カラミチック液晶 / アゾベンゼン / フォトクロミズム / 相転移 / 分子集合体 / 相転位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid crystalline (LC) molecules in which six azobenzene mesogens were connected to a triphenylene core by ester or ether linkages were synthesized. For the ester derivatives, it was considered that the molecules having the alkyl chains with 12 carbon atoms or more at the azobenzene terminus had rod-shaped conformations, while molecules having the alkyl chains with 11 carbon atoms or less had strip shaped ones. As for the ether derivatives, the phase transitions occurred between two tubular conformations having different aspect ratios instead of a simple rod or disk conformations. The LC phases showed higher ordered and complicated LC phases. Again, there was a clear difference in phase transition depending on the length of the alkyl chain; the transition enthalpy from the LC phase to the isotropic liquid phase for the molecule having the alkyl chains with 12 carbon atoms or more was twice as large as that for the molecule having alkyl chains with 11 carbon atoms or less.