Construction of non-classical circularly polarized luminescence (CPL) switch and amplification system using matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yoshitane  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80388496)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords円偏光発光 / CPL / キラル / 光学活性 / 発光 / 蛍光 / 円偏光二色性 / CD / ビナフチル / 円二色性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chiral organic fluorophores (COFs) emitting circularly polarized luminescence (CPL) with a high quantum efficiency have recently garnered considerable attention in the field of chiral photoluminescence. Generally, to yield a pair of (+) and (-) CPL signals, it is necessary to design a pair of enantiopure COFs with opposite stereogenic centers. However, this approach has several practical limitations, as the preparation of such enantiomers may not always be possible. Herein, we demonstrated that the signs of the CPL and circular dichroism (CD) signals could be reversed by changing the external environment such as solvent.