Development of new type of smart materials on the bases of helical polysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
TAMARU Shun-ichi  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10454951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多糖 / らせん構造 / 自己組織化 / 光捕集系 / 階層構造 / 超分子化学 / 耐性菌 / 刺激応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi-artificial branched-polysaccharides, amylose-grafted curdlans, were synthesized utilizing enzymatic polymerization. Amylose side chains on AGC maintain the original helical structure and the molecular inclusion ability. Despite of introduction of bulky amylose chains, CUR main chain also retains the original helical structure and the co-helical complex formation ability with conductive polymers, CNT or polythiophene. Thank to the difference in their molecular recognition properties between beta-1,3-glucan and alfa-1,4-glucan, AGC forms heterogeneous supramolecular assemblies possessing well-defined hierarchical superstructure. On the bases of this dendritic superstructure of AGC, a self-organized “Janus-type FRET system” was successfully constructed by assembling PT-1 with AGC, and therein, fluorescence energy of PT-1 on amylose side chain transfers to PT-1 on CUR main chain.