Utilization of HIgh-Density Monolayer Catalyst as a Micro Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARA Kenji  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10333593)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords触媒 / 単分子層 / マイクロ流路 / 有機合成 / 金属錯体 / 金表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the methods to utilize unique catalytic performances found in high-density monolayers of metal complex in a form of micro fluid device for chemical transformation. The purposes of this study include having improvement in catalytic performance due to additionally gained contact efficiency,and enabling rapid screening of optimized catalyst. Several key techniques for such novel chemical transformation device based on micro fluid system incorporated with monolayer of metal complex have been established. The developments obtained in this study can be applied for efficient synthesis of important pharmaceutical or functional compounds and their precursor intermediates, and will be contributed for future clinical and medicinal technology.