Development of Novel Carbon-Carbon Bond Forming Reactions by Allylic gem-Palladium/Metalloid Intermediates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Horino Yoshikazu  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (30447651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパラジウム / ホモアリルアルコール / アリル化反応 / 不斉転写 / アリルパラジウム / 三成分連結反応 / アリルボラン / アリルホウ素 / アリルスズ / カップリング反応 / ホウ素 / スズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we demonstrated the distinct reactivities of allylic gem-palladium/metalloid intermediates. For example, palladium-catalyzed three-component reaction of 3-(n-tributylstannyl)allyl acetates, aldehydes, and organoboranes afforded the (E)-anti-homoallylic alcohols with excellent diastereoselectivity and good to high levels of alkene stereocontrol. Moreover, we developed complementary reaction conditions to provide both (Z)- and (E)-homoallylic alcohols possessing aryl groups at the alkene terminus using a catalyst controlled strategy. The reaction showed good scope and functional group tolerance, many of which could pose difficulties for other transition-metal-catalyzed alkene isomerizations of alkenyl boronates. Thus, the catalytically generated allylic gem-palladium/boryl species promise to serve as synthetically useful intermediates.