Development of Chiral Magnesium and Aluminum Catalysts for Practically Fast Enantioselective Carbonyl Addition Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Harada Toshiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (30135628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠川 隆博  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (70300720)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不斉触媒 / 不斉合成 / 不斉付加反応 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chiral aluminum catalyst system has been developed for the enantioselective vinylation of aldehydes. Disubstituted (E)-vinylaluminum reagents, generated regio- and stereoselectively by the carboalumination of terminal alkynes with trimethylaluminum, were used straightforwardly without transmetalation to vinyltitanium reagents in subsequent enantioselective addition to aldehydes with a 3,5-diphenylphenyl-H8-BINOL-derived chiral aluminum catalyst at low catalyst loading (5 mol%). The reaction afforded the corresponding enantiomerically enriched secondary allylic alcohols with a reversal of selectivity observed in closely relevant reactions catalyzed by a chiral titanium complex derived from the same ligand.