The development of a first low transition metal catalyzed method for multi-substituted olefins from organo halides
Project/Area Number |
15K05502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 第1遷移金属触媒 / コバルト / ニッケル / 有機ハロゲン / 多置換オレフィン / ユビキタス金属触媒 / アルキン / アレン / カルボメタル化反応 / ビスアリル化反応 / 3成分カップリング反応 / 第一遷移金属触媒 / ビスベンジル化反応 / スタニル化反応 / ホウ素化反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multi-substituted olefins are important functional skeletons contained in pharmaceuticals and organic materials. For this reason, various methods have been developed and studied so far. However, in the conventional method, the carbometalation using a highly reactive organometallic reagent is generally a synthetic route, but the problem is a low compatibility for functional group and strict reaction conditions due to their high reactivity. In this study, we have explored the efficient method for multi-substituted olefin synthesis by multi-functionalization of alkynes starting from organic halide utilizing the potential reducing ability and alkyne-affinity of ubiquitous metal catalyst, cobalt and nickel catalysts.