Development and Application of Methods for Constructing New Skeletons by Use of Ring-Rearrangement Metathesis and Biomimetic Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takao Ken-ichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70287481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタセシス / 骨格変換 / 天然物合成 / シクロブテンカルボン酸 / ブテノリド / 生合成模倣反応 / 生物活性天然物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of synthetic organic chemistry, a revolutionary new strategy is needed to achieve “the ideal synthesis”. From this perspective, we focused on sequential metathesis and developed a novel ring-rearrangement metathesis, which allows the one-pot transformation of a strained cyclobutenecarboxylate into a γ-butenolide. In this study, further applications of the ring-rearrangement metathesis were examined and a biomimetic reaction was used to construct more complex structures of natural products. As a result, we achieved the total synthesis and structural revision of clavilactone D. In addition, we succeeded in the synthesis of a biogenetic precursor of aquatolide.