Project/Area Number |
15K05505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Matsui Fumiya
Iketani Yoshihiko
Sekine Masaru
Kamakura Daiki
Sawatsugawa Yuuki
Utsugi Hirokazu
Sugiura Tetsuya
Horio Shin
Tanabe Mikio
Tani Tomohiro
Sano Yusuke
Hirataka Yo
Takahashi Naomi
Hashimoto Sadahiro
Yonekura Kyohei
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脱水素カップリング / ケイ素 / ホウ素 / 亜鉛 / アルキン / インドール / ピロール / アニリン / ルイス酸 / 複素環 / 反応機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the research period of four years, I developed the following three types of dehydrogenative coupling reactions including synthetic applications of products: (1) zinc Lewis acid-catalyzed dehydrogenative silylation of indoles, pyrroles, and anilines; (2) zinc Lewis acid-catalyzed dehydrogenative borylation of alkynes for synthesizing alkynyl-B(dan)s and their synthetic applications; (3) zinc-indium Lewis acid-catalyzed one-step synthesis of gem-disilylalkenes by sequential reaction of dehydrogenative coupling followed by cyclization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,インドール,ピロール,アニリン,アルキンといった,様々な有機化合物を,ケイ素化合物の H-Si 結合やホウ素化合物の H-B 結合と,脱水素カップリングさせる際に,世界で初めて,ルイス酸触媒を利用することに成功した。これまで,この種の反応には,高価で希少な後周期遷移金属からなる錯体が触媒に使われてきたが,研究代表者が実現した反応は,豊富な金属資源としての,安価な,亜鉛からなる金属塩を触媒に使うものであり,従来の反応とは一線を画すものである。この実現は,持続可能な科学技術の実現を目指す本国にとって,極めて意義深いものであり,本研究の実現による学術的意義や社会的意義は大きい。