Development of multi-tunable templates for synthesis of differentially all-carbon tetrasubstituted olefins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwasawa Tetsuo  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80452655)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords選択的合成 / 四置換アルケン合成 / ビニルハロゲン / ビニルシラン / ハロゲン脱離 / 異種炭素四置換アルケン / 選択的シアノ化 / 四置換アルケン / ハロゲン化 / シアノ化 / 臭素選択的反応 / ヨウ素選択的反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a simple, rationale, and stereo-defined synthesis of differentially all-carbon tetrasubstituted olefins were performed: vicinal (Z)-dihaloalkenyl silanes were successfully synthesized via addition of in situ generated XX’ to silylethynylarenes, and the vinyl dihalides were employed as synthetic scaffolds for preparation of tetrasubstituted alkenes. When the scaffolds were attempted in the halogen-selective substitution reactions, they suffered from the beta-halogen elimination to put them back to original alkynes; finally, the scaffolds successfully undertook the chemo-selective carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions. This new finding will lead us to synthesis of tetrasubstituted olefins although we don’t yet solve the problematic halogen-elimination side-reactions and simple routes to the olefins.