Stereocomplementary reactions for preparing multi-substituted olefins and its application to distinctive molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoo Tanabe  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30236666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISAKI Tomonori  兵庫県立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (00411786)
NISHII Yoshinori  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (40332259)
Research Collaborator NAKATSUJI Hidefumi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80751817)
ASHIDA Yuichiro  関西学院大学, 大学院理工学研究科, リサーチアシスタント
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords立体選択的合成 / 多置換オレフィン / プロセス化学 / 立体補完的合成 / パラレル合成 / 医薬 / トシル化 / クロスカップリング / 立体補完的 / 立体補的合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A divergent synthetic methodology producing E- and Z-stereodefined multi-substituted olefin scaffolds has been performed. The present protocols, which are directed for process chemistry, involve highly substrate-general E- and Z-stereocomplementary parallel syntheses. As distinctive applications, the first parallel syntheses of a couple of notable and useful pharmaceuticals were accomplished. That is (1) parallel synthesis of SSRI-drug, Zimelidine, without use of resolution method, and (2) parallel synthesis of cancer-treatment drug, Tamoxifen, a representative synthetic motif of all-carbon (fully)-substituted olefins. This methodology was highlighted in “Synform,” which is the journal introducing a notable synthetic chemistry.
During the course of study, we could propose two “Organic syntheses” procedures, which document practical methods with reproducibility for important synthetic building blocks.