Expeditious preparation of PET probes by molecular renovation strategy enabled by inert-bond cleavage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Niwa Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 副チームリーダー (30584396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZHANG Zhouen  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (00416207)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホウ素化反応 / 遷移金属触媒 / 不活性結合切断反応 / PETプローブ / 標識反応 / 分子プローブ / PET / フルオロアルケン / ミミック化合物 / 陽電子放射断層撮像(PET) / 脱フッ素ホウ素化 / 脱カルボニルホウ素化 / アリールスルフィド / ロジウム触媒 / 銅触媒 / 炭素–フッ素結合切断 / 結合活性化 / ニッケル / 銅 / 共触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize expeditious preparation of PET probes, we proposed a novel synthetic strategy for them by using a bioactive compound in interest as a starting material. In this project, we named the novel strategy “molecular renovation strategy” and developed borylation reactions and a 11C-labeling reaction that are required to realize this idea. Utilizing boron compounds prepared by the newly developed methods as common intermediates, we achieved synthesis of various molecular probes such as a PET probe within two steps, demonstrating practicality of the synthetic strategy.