Exploration of universal methodology for high activity and insoluble catalyst development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yoichi M. A.  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (50317723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子金属触媒 / 高分子触媒 / 高活性 / 再利用性 / クロスカップリング / 鈴木-宮浦反応 / パラジウム触媒 / パラジウム / 高分子ピリミジン / 水素化 / 溶媒選択性 / 固定化触媒 / 不溶性触媒 / C-Hアリール化 / 再利用 / C-H結合活性化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a novel highly active insoluble supramolecular polymer - palladium catalyst, preparation of highly hydrophilic - lipophilic chain polypyrimidine was investigated. A polymer pyrimidine having a pentyl group, a methyl group, and a proton introduced into the main chain polymer was prepared. As a result of examining the molecular convolution of this polymer and ammonium palladate, we succeeded in the creation of a supramolecular polymer pyrimidine-palladium catalyst which is insoluble in both water and organic solvent.
This catalyst is effective for the Suzuki-Miyaura reaction with phenyl boronic acid based on a variety of aryl chlorides having low reactivity. The reaction proceeds efficiently in water with a catalytic amount of 400 mol ppm Pd.