Development of self-healing thermoelastic polymers having disulfide bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Mitsutoshi Jikei  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70251618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 和也  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (70467025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己修復性材料 / 熱可塑性エラストマー / ジスルフィド結合 / マルチブロック共重合体 / 自己修復材料 / 自己修復 / ジスルフィド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-healing is one of the most attractive functions of living bodies and endowing industrial materials with a self-healing function increases their durability, safety, and reliability. In this study, hard-soft multiblock copolymers containing disulfide bonds were synthesized as novel thermoplastic elastomers having self-healing ability. The healing ability of the polymer films were evaluated by tensile tests and microscopic observations. Over 90% of the elongation at break of damaged samples was recovered by UV irradiation at the damaged cite. The healing ability was strongly dependent on the disulfide content in the multiblock copolymers. Both disulfide exchange and crosslinking reactions occurred during the healing process. This study gives a new concept to design the self-healing thermoplastic elastomers.