Development of synthesis strategies for controlling the biocompatibility of polymeric materials
Project/Area Number |
15K05512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Shingo 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 特任准教授 (70625110)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 開環メタセシス重合 / 血液適合性材料 / regio選択的重合 / 定序性高分子 / Grubbs触媒 / 精密重合 / 生体適合性高分子 / バイオマテリアル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Functionalized cycloalkenes having hydrophilic functional groups [e.g, (2-methoxyethoxy)carbonyl, hydroxyl] were synthesized and polymerized by Grubbs catalyst to expand the scope of Ring-opening metathesis polymerization (ROMP). A variety of functional groups were successfully introduced and the ROMP of monomers were proceeded in a regioselective manner to afford novel polycycloalkenamers possessing precisely placed side-chain branches. Hydration water structure in the obtained polymers was analyzed by using DSC measurement, revealed that the amount of intermediate water was increased with the increase of side chain density and molecular mobility. The blood-compatibility of obtained polymers was investigated and the number of adhered platelets was decreased with increasing the amount of intermediate water. This result is indicating that blood-compatibility of polymer materials can be controlled by tuning the chemical structure of polymers.