Synthesisi of fluorine-containing n-type polymers taking highly-ordered structures due to fluorine-fluorine interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Hiroki  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70313369)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsπ共役高分子 / ペルフルオロ化合物 / 高秩序構造 / 導電性高分子 / Mallory反応 / オクタフルオロシクロペンテン / フルオロフィリック効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a new approach to the synthesis of fluorinated phenanthrene derivatives using Mallory reaction (irreversible photocyclization of diarylhexafluorocyclopentenes). We also synthesized fluorine-containing copolymers expected as n-type organic semiconductors.
All the copolymers showed good solubility in typical organic solvents and had high thermal stability at approximately 400 °C in Ar atmosphere. UV-vis spectra of Phenanthrene-type copolymers in chloroform showed pi-pi* transition peaks at 380 nm and 354 nm, respectively, and additional shoulder peaks appeared at a longer wavelength in the film cast on a quartz plate, suggesting the molecular assembly of the polymer molecules. The copolymers showed photoluminesence (PL) in both chloroform and the film. XRD patterns of the copolymers gave a sharp peak around 19 °, indicating that the copolymer molecules took highly-ordered structure in the solid state.