Preparation of immobilized transition-metal complex by self-assembling method as a heterogenous catalyst for ethylene oligomerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Hideki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50292652)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエチレン低重合 / オリゴメリゼーション / オレフィン / ポリエチレン / ニッケル錯体 / クロム錯体 / オリゴマー / 鉄錯体 / DFT計算 / エチレンオリゴメリゼーション / αーオレフィン / エチレン重合 / 錯体固定化触媒 / 層間固定化触媒 / α-オレフィン / 後周期遷移金属錯体 / 固定化触媒 / 不均一系触媒 / コバルト錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of highly-active heterogeneous Ni(II) or Cr(III) catalysts for ethylene oligomerization was investigated in this study. The Ni(II) catalyst was prepared by the intercalation of alfa-diimine ligand into nickel(II) ion-exchanged fluorotetrasilicic mica interlayers. The catalyst showed high activity of ethylene oligomerization, but the products included internal and branched olefins, beside alfa-olefins as target products. The Cr(III) catalyst was also prepared according to the same manner of the Ni(II) catalyst. However, the prepared catalyst did not show any significant activity for ethylene oligomerization. Meanwhile, the catalyst prepared by immobilization of the Cr(III) complex onto an acid-treated montmorillonite showed moderate activity for the reaction. The distorted structure of the complex formed in the mica interlayers changed the properties of the complex, because X-ray diffraction analysis indicated the formation of the Cr(III) complex.