Design of Electrophoretic Non-Ionic Polymers and the Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKASU AKINORI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30303697)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気泳動堆積 / 非イオン性 / スルホニル基 / アクリルポリマー / ポリオキサゾリン / 高分子微粒子 / 階層構造 / 構造色 / 電気泳動 / カラー電着塗装 / 微粒子 / エマルション重合 / ポリエステル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated electrophoretic behaviors of non-ionic polymers containing sulfonyl groups. The negative zeta potential of each polymer dispersion (40 to 20 mV) was also confirmed, when we used various alcohols as the poor solvent, which reveals that the electrophoretic behavior is dependent upon a partial charge separation in the protic solvent (alcohol) at the interface of the dispersion. In this study, we performed electrophoresis of non-ionic nano particles (diameter: ca. 300 nm), prepared via soap-free emulsion copolymerization of vinyl monomers containing a sulfide linkage with styrene and subsequent oxidation to a sulfonyl group. After electrodeposition (EPD), a structural color was observed, indicating that the monodisperse spheres had attached to the surface and exhibited specific light diffraction.