Chiral polymer of cinchona alkaloid - peptide hybrid catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Itsuno Shinichi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50158755)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキラル高分子 / シンコナアルカロイド / スルホンアミド / スクアラミド / シンコナーペプチドハイブリッド / 有機分子触媒 / シンコナ-ペプチドハイブリッド / 高分子触媒 / ペプチド / 溝呂木-Heck反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cinchona alkaloid-peptide hybrid catalysts were established. Chiral squaramidess containing aminated cinchona alkaloid and peptide were prepared. These hybrid catalysts showed high level of stereoselectivities in asymmetric Michael reactions. Cinchona alkaloids contain vinyl group in their molecules. When iodophenyl group was introduced onto the hybrid catalyst, Heck coupling reaction occurred between the hybrid catalyst molecules to form chiral polymers. This is the first synthesis of chiral cinchona squaramide polymer. The polymeric chiral squaramides were used as catalysts in various asymmetric synthesis and showed excellent catalytic performances. In some cases, the polymeric catalysts showed higher stereoselectivity compared to the corresponding low-molecular hybrid catalysts. Since the polymeric catalysts we have developed are insoluble in commonly used organic solvents, the polymeric catalysts were easily recovered and reused many times.