Solid-State Polymerization of Quinoido-Type Crystals with the Space Group of 21 Helix Axis and Its Application to Optical Active Polymer Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takahito  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90126954)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキノイド化合物 / 固相重合 / 結晶構造解析 / 2回らせん重合 / 合成 / 交互共重合体 / 結晶 / キノイド系結晶 / 2回らせん結晶 / 光学活性ポリマー / 結晶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel quinoido-type compounds such as quinodimethanes, quinone methides, and quinone methide imines were synthesized and thier crystal structures were investigated by the single-crystal structure analysis. The crystals obtained belong to the space group of 21 helix axis involving inversion center. On the photochemical and thermal solid-state polymerizations, optically active polymers were not obtained. However, novel 21 helical polymerization mechanism, exclusive formation of paracyclophane, and the diversity in solid-state polymerizations were found. Moreover, novel method to obtain the alternating copolymer by solid-state polymerization was proposed.