Efficient Synthesis of Macrocycles with the Assistance of Inner Hydrogen Bondings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akihiro  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50343637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAISHI Kazuto  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 講師 (70513430)
OHISHI Tomoyuki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80582973)
Research Collaborator ICHIKAWA Sae
SUZUKI Miku
FUJIWARA Kaori
IIJIMA Arisa
ODAKA Hiroki
NAKAJIMA Asami
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大環状化合物 / 水素結合 / 鈴木-宮浦カップリング反応 / ポリフェニレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the synthesis of macrocycles with the assistance of intramolecular hydrogen bondings under polymerization conditions by Suzuki-Miyaura coupling reaction of m-dibromo phenylene monomer having an hydrogen bonding unit between the two bromo groups and p-phenylenediboronic acid. The reaction proceeded in the mixture of water and THF, and oligomers with desired molecular weight were obtained as a major product when the ratio of water in the solvent was low. The crude products were separated by the preparative HPLC, and the mass analysis revealed the formation of the cyclic octamer.