Development of high ion conductive polymers having 5-membered cyclic carbonate structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kozo  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (90273474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高分子固体電解質 / イオン伝導 / リチウムイオン / バッテリー / 5員環カーボナート / 固体高分子電解質 / リチウムイオンバッテリー / イオン伝導性 / 5員環カーボナート / ポリカルボシラン / ポリシロキサン / ポリビニルエーテル / ポリシクロペンテン / イオン伝導度 / カーボナート / 固体電解質 / 高分子電解質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There remains a safety issue that should be solved in ithium ion batteries, because they contain flammable liquid electrolytes. In this study, we developed novel safe and reliable polymer electrolytes applicable to lithium ion batteries. We synthesized some soft polymers such as polycarbosilanes, polysiloxanes, and poly(vinyl ether)s having 5-membered cyclic carbonate sturucture, which was similar to that of a component of usual liquid electrolytes. We found that these polymers showed high ionic conductivity with addition of lithium sulfonylimide salts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高出力で高エネルギー密度の蓄電デバイスであるリチウムイオンバッテリーはスマートフォンやノートPC、電気自動車、ハイブリッドカーなどに幅広く利用されているが、可燃性の電解液を使用するため液漏れや発火等の危険性が問題となっている。本研究では電解液を高分子にすることで安全で信頼性の高いリチウムイオンバッテリーを実現することを目指した。その結果、電解液成分同様の化学構造を柔軟なポリマーに持たせることで電解液に近いイオン伝導度を示す安全な電解質材料が得られることが示された。これは学術的社会的に非常に大きな意義を持つ。