Project/Area Number |
15K05529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Saitama University (2016-2017) The University of Tokyo (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Terai Takuya 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 特別研究員 (00508145)
Research Collaborator |
Nemoto Naoto 埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60509727)
Anzai Hiroki 埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 分子認識 / 合成化学 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 蛍光センサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alkali metals (sodium, potassium) play important physiological functions in organisms, but their spatiotemporal dynamics is not well understood. In this research, we developed new organic fluorescence probes for these cations, and by conjugation of the probes to tag proteins that were expressed in some organelles, we succeeded in fluorescence imaging of target ions at the organelles of interest in live cells. Because this method has generality, it will be possible to create practical imaging tools for understanding other ion dynamics in cells.