Electrical detection of protein post-translational modification using biotransistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
GODA Tatsuro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (20588347)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオトランジスタ / 翻訳後修飾 / ヒストン / アセチル化 / 水晶発振振動子 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / DNAアプタマー / タンパク質吸着 / DNAアプタマー / 電荷密度 / 核酸アプタマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to electrically detect the post-translational modification of proteins, a key biological phenomena, using "bio-transistor" which directly detects the charge density change of biomolecules at the electrode/solution interface. This method is label free, without using fluorescent dyes, thereby realizing reduction of analysis time and cost, miniaturization of the apparatus, high throughput, and point-of-care diagnosis of the post-translational modification. Our achievements lead to the provision of bio-transistor as a unified platform that evaluates multi-modal biological information ranged from genome to epigenome, tanscriptome, and post-translational modification. It is a challenging research subject directly linked to the next-generation medical treatment advocating decentralized ubiquitous medical infrastructures using portable devices while providing high-quality diagnosis by overcoming false positive/false negative problems through comprehensive analysis.