Development of Novel Porous Polyimide-Coated Separation Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshihiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00303701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリイミド / 表面多孔性粒子 / 抽出媒体 / 試料前処理 / 分離媒体 / クロマトグラフィー / 微量分離分析 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, novel polyimide-based stationary phases in liquid chromatography and novel sample extraction media in solid-phase extraction have been developed. Coated with cross-linked polyimide materials onto the surface of core particles having uniform particle size, the developed materials showed a retentivity as a stationary phase in liquid chromatography and also showed an extraction capability in solid-phase extraction. A different molecular shape selectivity from conventional stationary phases, such as octadecylsilica, for the retention of a group of aromatic compounds as the sample probe, was obtained in liquid chromatography.