Development of metal nanoparticle-modified electrodes composed on different base metals with exploring their functions for electroanalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Munetaka  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90221861)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 修飾電極 / ボルタンメトリー / 電気化学分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed metal nanoparticle-modified electrodes composed on different base metals with exploring their functions for electroanalysis. In the initial stage of the investigation in that the modification of gold metals on different base metals were explored, we found effectiveness of a nickel base electrode, utility of metal wires for composing modified electrodes, and usefullness of galvanic replacement reactions between noble metal ions and base common metals for modifying noble metal nanoparticles utilizing the differences of the redox potentials. Based on the findings, we proposed the constructions of gold nanoparticle-modified nickel wire electrodes for electroanalysis utilizing a trace amount of gold. In addition, we explored the modification of palladium and platinum nanoparticles on nickel wire electrodes and the characteristics of gold nanoparticle-modified titanium wire electrodes.