Development of Supramolecular Fluorescent Anion Probe Based on Meta Complexl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KUBONO Koji  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00269531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 邦彦  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30144554)
谷 敬太  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60207165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIWAGI Yukiyasu  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究主任 (30416333)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境分析 / 超分子化学 / 分子認識 / 蛍光プローブ / アニオン定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supramolecular fluorescent anion probe based on metal complex with quinoline derivative has been developed and characterized by UV-Vis and fluorescence spectroscopy to research fluorescence response of the probe for anions and to construct a newly high-sensitive determination of target anions. In the addition of diphosphate to the anion probe, Zn(II) complex with quinoline derivative, in a water/methanol solution, fluorescence spectra selectively displayed remarkable decrease of emission intensity. The calibration curve displays a good linear relationship between the fluorescence intensity at 515 nm and the diphosphate concentration (0-4000 nM) with a detection limit of 137 nM.