Development and application of phage interfaces for bacteria detection
Project/Area Number |
15K05541
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Shigeru 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (70253333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
波多野 慎悟 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 講師 (70397157)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 金ナノ粒子 / ファージ / 細菌 / 暗視野顕微鏡 / 比色検出 / 光散乱 / バクテリオファージ / 凝集 / 静電相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bacteriophages are viruses that infect only bacterial cells in order to reproduce. Their natural affinity to the host cells can be used to design highly specific tools. We proposed phage-conjugated silica-gold core-shell nanoparticles as plasmon scattering probes for dark-field optical detection of pathogenic bacteria. By electrostatic layer-by-layer deposition on the silica nanoparticles, the phage-conjugated silica-gold core-shell nanoparticles were prepared. The phage-conjugated silica-gold core-shell nanoparticles selectively bound to the surfaces of target bacteria. The nanoparticles-bound bacteria remarkably increased the light scattering intensity. Our result suggests that the pathogenic bacteria can be detected with high selectivity and sensitivity by the dark-filed microscopy technique. Furthermore, a wide variety of bacteria can be rapidly detected by altering a variety of phages immobilized on the nanoparticles.