Design and Synthesis of Photo-cleavable Macromolecular Tag for LDI-MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Toshihide  長崎大学, 産学官連携戦略本部, 准教授 (10291535)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLID-MS / 質量分析 / 分子タグ / ポルフィリン / 分子対称性 / アミン / LDI-MS / 誘導化反応 / 表面反応 / ヒドロキシスクシンイミドエステル / 標識剤 / イオン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aiming for establish of new molecular tag for LDI-MS which is not sensitive for molecular weight of target molecules. Tetraphenylporphyrine was found as a good motif to afford efficiently stable and detectable ion for LDI-MS. The symmetrical molecule reacted with sample amines in solution phase afforded statistical product distribution on mass spectrometry. That is reactivity of molecule or yield was able to read out form its mass spectra. When the organic film formed by the molecular tag lowered detection limit less than tens pico-mol for each film spotted. The result suggests the system can be used for assessment for surface reactivity and the system has a chance minimize diffusion area which is believed to lead lower resolution in imaging mass spectrometry.