Molecular mechanism for the resistance and degradation of organic materials to hydrogen radical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Mitsuo  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 教授 (10328635)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素ラジカル / 質量分析 / 有機材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen atoms (H) were generated from hydrogen gas (H2) by using a homemade H atom generator consisted of an ultraviolet light source incorporating a deuterium lamp and a reaction tube made of polycarbonate, under atmospheric pressure conditions. In order to confirm the generation of hydrogen atoms, resulting hydrogen atoms were irradiated onto the surface of a tip of polytetrafluoroethylene and a reaction product hydrogen fluoride (HF) were detected by an atmospheric pressure corona discharge ionization mass spectrometer. In order to examine the influence of hydrogen atoms on the resistance and degradation characteristics of an aramide synthetic polymer, Kevlar, the hydrogen atoms were irradiated to Kevler fibers. However, any degradation products were not detected, because the hydrogen-bond networks of Kevlar protect the carbonyl oxygens from the attack of hydrogen atoms.