Development of ultra sensitive CE-ESI-MS methods based on the nano-focusng stratedy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ESAKA Yukihiro  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70244530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHAMA Yasushi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30439244)
MURAKAMI Hiroya  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40515128)
TORIMURA Masaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, イノベーション推進本部, 総括企画主幹 (40357588)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCEオンライン濃縮 / オンライン錯体化 / 発がんリスクマーカー / 損傷ヌクレオチド / ESI-MS / Bal31 / D化内部標準 / 自動プログラム / CEオンライン濃縮注入 / 損傷DNA / ナノESI-MS / ESI効率 / ナノESI-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a basis for highly sensitive detection of DNA damages occurred by drinking, developing capillary electorophoresis-mass spectrometry methods. The damaged bases were extracted from DNA as the corresponding 5’-nucleotides, and were enriched 3000-times by electrokinetic supercharging followed by on-line complexation with the Phostag reagent to enhance ESI efficiency of the nucleotides and finally were introduced to an ESI-MS system. The sensitivity would be more than 30,000-times higher compared with that with detections as the nucleotides by using a simple CE-ESI-MS method.