Project/Area Number |
15K05547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Taro 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (80289305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々田 博之 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30146576)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 光周波数コム / 高分解能分光 / ヘテロダイン分光 / 位相変調 / 広帯域分光 / 赤外線分光 / ヘテロダイン検出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a fast spectroscopic scheme for high-resolution and broadband spectroscopy of molecules absorbing in the near infrared ligh. This scheme is a new spectroscopy using "optical frequency comb" as a light source for spectroscopy. With this spectroscopy, high-resolution, fast, and sensitive spectroscopy can be performed. In additioni, in order to improve the mode density of the optical frequency comb, a multiplication scheme using phase modulation was developed. By combining these two schemes, direct spectroscopy of optical frequency comb with higher resolution than before can be performed.