Development of supramolecular metal complex sensor for selective recognition of phosphate derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takeshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20333049)
Research Collaborator HAYASHITA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子認識 / 超分子化学 / リン酸化合物 / シクロデキストリン / ジピコリルアミン / 化学センサー / アゾ化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a supramolecular complex sensor that specifically recognizes phosphate compound derivatives such as ATP (adenosine triphosphate). In this research, selective multipoint recognition for ATP has been achieved by using nano-sized hydrophobic space of cyclodextrin (CyD) and including multiple water insoluble dipicolylamine metal complexes. We have developed two systems based on CyD and metal complex probes with dipicolylamine groups. In a system in which the molecular recognition site was modified to CyD, a selective response to ATP was found. On the other hand, in a system in which a compound having a molecular recognition site is included in modified CyD, a specific interaction with ADP (adenosine diphosphate) by multipoint interaction was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物学的における基本的な物質でかつ重要な役割を担っているATPという小分子に対して、弱い相互作用を多数組み合わせた超分子化学によるというアプローチから選択的な検出機構を開発できたということに本基盤研究の学術的な意義がある。また、これを応用し、本分子認識部位を持つナノ構造体がリン酸誘導体を含む細菌検出に応用可能なことを見出したことは、今後、細菌汚染を防ぐ安全環境保全に繋がる技術として、社会的な意義があると言える。