Three dimensional phase microscopy for photo-excited carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kayatama Kenji  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00313007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 彰太  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (10612658)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / 位相差顕微鏡 / 屈折率 / 光励起キャリヤ / 顕微分光法 / 太陽電池 / 光触媒 / 過渡格子 / 時間分解分光法 / 増感型太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, new types of solar cells have been studied to improve their performance. The solar cells have sensitized material for light absorption, which are call "sensitized solar cell (SSC)." It is necessary to utilize the photo-excited carriers to improve the performance, but there are several loss processes for the photo-excited carriers, which is called as "recombination processes." We focus on these processes for reducing these loss processes. We have developed time-resolved microscopic techniques to study the recombination processes in terms of the time and structure relevant to the processes. We clarified the reason why the cobalt redox species have not worked for the SSCs with ruthenium dyes, and the reason why the TEMPO redox did not show a good efficiency for SSCs. Furthermore, we have developed a new phase microscope in which the refractive index image can be obtained for the photoexcited carriers in photo-devices.