Development of the sensitive methods for detection of the fluorinated compounds bound to the target proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Mitsuru  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40315750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 悦郎  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10130303)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子間相互作用 / リガンド / レセプター / 核磁気共鳴法 / タンパク質 / フッ素化合物 / 核磁気共鳴 / 選択的検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, the combinational use of 1D NMR-based screening techniques with 1H and 19F detections were applied to a protein-ligand complex. The highly sensitive and selective methods to observe ligands at the atomic level were developed. In purpose of identifying the 1H and 19F binding epitopes of the fluorinated compounds, the combinatorial analysis using 1H{1H} and 19F{1H} saturation transfer difference (STD) experiments and were carried out. Because 19F of the fluorinated compounds was detected, the sample solutions containing 95% H2O+5% D2O can be easily applied using the proposed methods.