Development and improvement of boron-selective separation methods using multi-functional resins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Iwatsuki Satoshi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80373033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHAYAMA Kenji  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10188493)
ISHIHARA Koji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20168248)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固相抽出 / ホウ素 / 分離技術 / 樹脂開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel hybrid (bifunctional) resins having both chelating ligand and counter cation moieties were investigated to establish effective aqueous boron separation. The hybrid resins having N-methyl-D-glucamine ligand and ammonium parts showed high chemosorption ability of boric acid at pH > ca. 10, whose ability was comparable to or more than that of commercially available boron-removing resins. In contrast, these resins desorbed almost quantitatively at pH 2. The results strongly suggest that the chelating ligand-cation hybrid resins is useful for a “gently pH-controlled” adsorption-desorption process of aqueous boron compounds, where weakly basic (pH 10)/acidic (pH 2) conditions are needed.