Formulation of the basis for measuring ion activity in concentrated aqueous solutions and its application to high precision measurements of ocean acidification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Kakiiuchi Takashi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 特別研究員 (20135552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 雅博  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60182648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordspH / 海水 / イオン強度 / 塩橋 / イオン液体 / イオン液体塩橋 / 液間電位差 / 参照電極 / 水素イオン活量 / 単独イオン活量 / 高イオン強度 / イオン活量 / 酸性化 / 濃厚電解質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose aimed has been achieved by showing that using an ionic liquid salt bridge (ILSB) enables the determination of pH defined in terms of the hydrogen ion activity of artificial seawater with the precision of 0.01 pH unit as 95 % confidence interval. Related technical problems to be solved for practical pH monitoring of seawater have been identified. In addition, other findings originally not intended include the stabilization of hydrogen ion in the high ionic strength HCl-NaCl mixtures, the dynamic transport of water through ILSB as a source of drifting the potential of the reference electrode, the unique correlation between the potential exhibited by the ILSB-equipped reference electrodes in water as well as ionic liquid with that of the standard hydrogen electrode, and the clarification of the nonthermodynamic measurability of pH on the basis of hydrogen ion activity through polemics.