Preparation of Ti-binding osteogenic protein by using phosphorylated chitin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUBOKI Yoshinori  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 名誉教授 (00014001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 俊逸  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 特任教授 (30142194)
戸倉 清一  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 名誉教授 (40000806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリン蛋白質 / チタン / 人工骨 / 人工歯根 / キチン / リン酸化キチン / チタン結合性蛋白質 / チタンと骨の結合 / 3次元マトリックス / チタン結合性骨造成蛋白質 / キチンのリン酸化 / リン酸化キチンのチタン結合性 / 骨中のリン蛋白 / インプラント蛋白質 / 骨とチタンの結合メカニズム / リン酸化セリン / チタン結合性蛋白 / チタン骨内定着 / 骨シアロ蛋白 / RGD細胞接着配列 / 人工関節 / 骨形成 / インプラント / 合成蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2014, we discovered that bone phosphoproteins, which are collectively called SIBLING proteins family, possessed the titanium-binding ability. Furthermore, the titanium implant devices which were coated with these titanium binding proteins (TiBP) induced more than 100 times higher amount of bone than the non-coated control. Inspired by this discovery, we chemically phosphorylated chitin to see whether the same effect can occur in the phosphorylated chitin (P-chitin). The result was that P-chitin definitely bound with titanium, and P-chitin coated titanium implant induced several times higher amount of bone, when implanted into rat calvaria. We attributed the unique property of P-chitin to the regular arrangement of phosphorylated groups of N-acetyl glucosamine corresponding with regular crystal units of TiO2. Usefulness of the new findings are self-evident for dental and orthopedic implants.