Single molecule analysis of membrane protein in the cell membrane using new model cell membrane sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Okuno Takashi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80411031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 敏彦  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10332868)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞膜 / 膜タンパク質 / モデル細胞膜 / 高感度計測 / 薬物排出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detail analysis of cell plasma membrane surface from the cytoplasmic side is difficult, because cytoplasm components and membrane orientation prevent it. Development of appropriate model cell membrane is required for observation of plasma membrane function from cytoplasmic side. In this study, we developed new method for preparation of model cell membrane, on which detail analysis can be performed from cytoplasmic side. We succeeded in preparing a spherical cell membrane from cultured cell. We found that the spherical cell membrane, fixed with the cytoplasmic side facing up, can be prepared from the spherical cell membrane. The membrane proteins diffusion in the model membrane fixed on glass surface can be monitored by using total internal reflection fluorescence microscope.