Elucidation of substrate recognition of choline lysoplasmalogen-specific phospholipase D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Sugimori Daisuke  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (40272695)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAYAMA Kazutaka  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 准教授 (40400452)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPhospholipase D / ホスホリパーゼD(PLD) / Lysoplasmalogen-PLD / Choline lysoplasmalogen / Lyso-PAF(リゾ型血小板因子) / 基質認識メカニズム / 基質特異性改変 / 構造活性(機能)相関 / リゾプラズマローゲン / ホスホリパーゼD / 部位特異的変異導入 / 速度論解析 / 立体構造予測 / 部位特異的変異解析 / プラズマローゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Choline lysoplasmalogen-specific phospholipase D (LyPlsCho-PLD) is an enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolytic cleavage of the phosphoester bond of LyPls, releasing choline and lysoplasmenic acid. LyPlsCho-PLD exhibited weak activity toward LysoPAF. Our goal is to elucidate the substrate recognition mechanism of LyPlsCho-PLD. Based on the homology-modeled structure of LyPls-PLD and the docking model with substrate analog, amino acid residues predicted to interact with the head group and sn-1-alkenyl ether chain were substituted by site-directed mutagenesis. The princial conclusions of the study by mutation analysis and kinetics were as follows: 1) M71, N173 and F211 of LyPlsCho-PLD may be involved in the recognition of sn-1 alkenyl ether chain of LyPlsCho. F211 and W282 may take part in substrate binding and reaction products release (=k+2). 2) F211A, I, L, and C variants remarkably altered in the substrate preference (LysoPAF >> LyPlsCho) while maintaining the high activity.