Development of photoaffinity selection system for identification of low abundance proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaori Sakurai  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50447512)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフォトアフィニティープローブ / 生物活性分子 / 結合タンパク質 / 金ナノ粒子 / 結合タンパク質探索法 / 標的タンパク質 / 光反応基 / フォトアフィニティーラベリング / フォトアフィニティラベリング / アフィニティー精製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of efficient target identification methods is important for accelerating the discovery of new biological pathways and drug targets. We have designed and synthesized gold-nanoparticle based affinity labeling probes, which display bioactive ligands and photoreactive groups for catch and release of binding proteins in one-pot. Gold nanoparticles are suitable as probe scaffolds due to its capability to covalently immobilize organic compounds in a multivalent fashion, the water dispersibility and the high density, which enable facie centrifugal separation. We demonstrated that our gold-nanoparticle probes can crosslink the binding proteins of high μM affinity with high selectivity at nM probe concentration.