Substrate identification method for protein phosphatases through the induction of enzyme-substrate intermediate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Chuman Yoshiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40372263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Higashimoto Yuichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40352124)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホスファターゼ / リン酸化 / シグナル伝達 / 酵素 / 触媒機構 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein phosphorylation is strictly regulated by protein kinases and protein phosphatases, and disordered regulation of protein phosphorylation often causes serious disease, such as cancer. It is important to identify substrates for Ser/Thr phosphatases to clarify the signal transduction and disease mechanisms, however, there are still no their reliable methods. Here, we developed two novel substrate-identification methods for Ser/Thr phosphatases, one is method termed Phosphorylation Mimic Phage Display (PMPD), to identify substrate for SCP1 phosphatase using peptide phage display libraries with Mg2+ and AlF4- and another is development of substrate trapping mutants for PPM1D phosphatase. These methods can be useful and applicable for other Ser/Thr phosphatases.