Pseudo-natural RNA structures as promising modules to construct functional RNA nanostructures with geometrical shapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yoshiya Ikawa  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (70281087)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUTA HIROYUKI  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40244157)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNAナノテクノロジー / リボザイム / RNA構造 / ナノ集積構造 / RNA / RNAナノ構造 / ナノテクノロジー / RNA工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA is a biopolymer that is attractive for constructing nanoscale objects with complex structures. The 3D structure of a group I (GI) ribozyme has a modular architecture, which can be separated into an activator module and a catalytic module. The fully active ribozyme can be reconstructed by assembling the two separately prepared modules through specific assembly between the two modules. Such non-covalent assembly of the two modules allows the design of 1D-array and polygonal RNA nanostructures. Through rational redesign of the parent GI ribozyme, we constructed variant GI ribozymes as unit RNAs for 1D-arry oligomers and polygonal-shaped oligomers with catalytic activity. Programmed trimerization and tetramerization of the unit RNAs afforded catalytically active nano-sized RNA triangles and squares, the structures of which were directly observed by AFM. We have also seceded in design and construction of RNA nanostructures by modular ribozymes and a fluorescent RNA aptamer.