Project/Area Number |
15K05563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2017) Kyoto University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Yuta 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (60580115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMAHORI Hiroshi 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (90243261)
MURAKAMI Tatsuya 富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (90410737)
YAMADA Yuma 北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (60451431)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 光誘起電荷分離分子 / フラーレン / ポルフィリン / 金属内包フラーレン / スーパーオキシド / ミトコンドリア / 光線療法 / 光酸化還元反応 / 細胞内酸化還元現象 / 活性酸素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, novel functional molecules utilizing the photoinduced charge separation were developed for a fundamental technology to develope photocontrol methods of cellular activities. We investigated intracellular optical functionality mainly for amphipathic ferrocene-porphyrin-fullerene linked molecules and aryl-acridinium molecules. As research outcomes, we succeeded in photoinduced depolarization of the cell membrane by high charge separation efficiency due to development of molecules with enhanced cell membrane fluidity. In addition, we succeeded in mitochondria selective molecular transport in living cells by utilization of drug transport carriers or optimization of molecular structure. The molecules demonstrated successful method for triggering photooxidation/reduction reactions in cells by irradiation with light.