Project/Area Number |
15K05564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamayoshi Asako 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (70380532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGIYAMA Hiroshi 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50183843)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 核酸医薬 / 機能性分子開発 / microRNA / エクソソーム / 抗体結合型核酸 / miRNA / DDS / アンチセンス核酸 / exosome / 抗体 / 核酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exosomes are nano-sized vesicles that are released from various kinds of cells and delivered to the neighboring or distant cells (recipient cells). Such vesicles are widely distributed in various body fluids including blood. Recently, various kinds of nucleic acids including microRNAs (miRNAs) have been identified in exosomes. It has also been reported that such miRNAs in exosomes circulate in the bloodstream and are transported to work at the recipient cells. According to recent reports, the aberrant expression of miRNAs is associated with most pathological disease processes, including carcinogenesis. Therefore, circulating miRNAs are considered as significant therapeutic targets for cancer therapy, however, there is no report to regulate the function of miRNAs in exosomes. In this study, we try to develop novel drug delivery system using cationized antibody for delivery of anti-miR oligonucleotides to the recipient cells and for functional inhibition of circulating miRNAs.