Elucidating electron transfer mechanism of new [NiFe]hydrogenase surpassing platinum catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ki-Seok Yoon  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (50701497)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素酸化反応 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 酸素耐性酵素 / 燃料電池 / 電子伝達系 / ゲノム解析 / タンパク質結晶解析 / 生化学的な特性解析 / 水素酸化活性 / 酸素安定性 / 生化学的な特性 / 電子伝達 / タンパク質結晶構造解析 / 水素燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[NiFe]hydrogenases catalyze the reversible reaction of the cleavage and production of H2, harboring a NiFe center for H2 activation in a large subunit and iron-sulfur clusters for electron transfer in a small subunit. The H2-catalyzing biocatalysts have received much attention due to their potential applications in H2-based fuel cell technology. However, most hydrogenases are highly sensitive to O2, leading to inactivation of catalytic activity after oxidative stress. We recently found the new O2-tolerant [NiFe]hydrogenases from our isolated enterobacterium Citrobacter sp. S-77. The newly found [NiFe]hydrogenase displays an excellent performance for catalytic H2-activation as an O2-tolerant catalyst.