| Project/Area Number |
15K05569
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Akira 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (50109857)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中嶋 弘一 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00227787)
山本 直樹 東京都立多摩総合医療センター(臨床研究・教育研修センター(臨床研究部)), 精神神経科, 部長 (70312296)
國本 浩之 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80372853)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | RBM10/S1-1 / splicing regulator / RBM10遺伝子変異と疾病 / 細胞分裂機構とRBM10 / 活動度の自己調節機構 / C2H2 Zn finger / S1-1 nuclear body / RBM10/ S1-1 / スプライシング制御因子 / RBM10制御下の遺伝子群 / 選択的スプライシング / RBM10標的遺伝子の同定 / RBM10が関わる細胞内過程 / RBM10異常による細胞病態と疾病 / RBM10活性の制御機構 / 細胞分裂制御 / RBM10によるG2/M期arrest / 細胞内RBM10レベルの制御機構 / X-linked 遺伝子 / RBM10標的転写産物の網羅的同定 / RBM10異常と細胞病態 / RBM10異常に由来する疾病群 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 1996, I discovered RBM10, whose mutations have been shown to produce a variety of dysplasia in prenatal period and cancers in adults. In this project, we aimed to elucidate unified action mechanism of aberrant RBM10 in these diseases. Identification of the genes that are under the control of RBM10 was first done, but the results were not clear. However, we found that the cell division does not occur properly in the absence as well as in the excessive presence of RBM10, an article of which is now being prepared, and that normal RBM10 possesses a self-control mechanism to regulate its activity in preparation for its cellular quantitative disproportion. An article describing this has been cited in bioRkiv.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RBM10は、遺伝子からの転写体に働いて遺伝子産物に多様性を与える選択的スプライシングを制御する (Inoue ら, 2014年)。本研究において、RBM10の変異が原因となって疾病を引起こすRBM10制御下の遺伝子群の同定は失敗したが、RBM10には細胞内のその活動度を制御する機構が必須であること、実際、その機構がRBM10分子内に自己調節機構として備わっていることを見出した。この成果はRBM10に起因する疾病の研究に今後、有意義な知見となるであろう。